ViceHubFiveM discovery hub
ScriptsServersStreamersViceAIArticlesMerch
Sign inSign in

Navigate

ScriptsServersStreamersViceAIArticlesMerchSign in
ViceHub
ScriptsServersStreamersArticlesShopsFiveM StatsAboutMethodologyEditorial PolicyContactMerchSubmitSign in
QBCore Scripts·ESX Scripts·Free FiveM Scripts·Best FiveM Scripts·FiveM Server List·Live GTA Streams
© 2026 ViceHub · Independent FiveM discovery hub.Privacy · Terms · Not affiliated with Cfx.re, Rockstar Games, or Take-Two Interactive.

Original research

The State of FiveM

Every five minutes, ViceHub asks the Cfx.re master server list what every public FiveM server is doing, and writes down the answer. This page is that database, recomputed live. It is not a summary of other people’s numbers — as far as we can tell, most of what is below has never been published anywhere.

OverviewPlayer countFrameworks
Players online now149,819As of 2026-10-19 13:35 UTC
Servers online31,8277,018 have at least one player
Peak in the last 7 days245,693Reached 2026-10-18 18:50 UTC
Quietest moment78,922The network swings 3.1× between its floor and its ceiling

There is no single honest answer to “how many people play FiveM”. The network runs 78,922 players at its floor and 245,693 at its ceiling — so a figure quoted without a timestamp is off by a factor of 3.1 depending on when it was taken. That is why the curve below matters more than the number above it.

When FiveM is busiest

Network-wide concurrent players by UTC hour of day · 2026-10-13 to 2026-10-18 · 6 complete UTC days

Busiest hour 19:00 UTC · 224,497 players on average

Averaged over 6 complete UTC days

0122,847245,693▲ 224,49700:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:0000:00 UTC — 164,491 players on average, peaking at 181,27701:00 UTC — 154,439 players on average, peaking at 167,57602:00 UTC — 141,695 players on average, peaking at 155,83203:00 UTC — 127,061 players on average, peaking at 144,14604:00 UTC — 113,087 players on average, peaking at 132,45905:00 UTC — 100,092 players on average, peaking at 120,37406:00 UTC — 93,436 players on average, peaking at 111,41407:00 UTC — 89,953 players on average, peaking at 105,35308:00 UTC — 89,496 players on average, peaking at 106,15509:00 UTC — 91,295 players on average, peaking at 110,64510:00 UTC — 94,456 players on average, peaking at 117,59911:00 UTC — 100,499 players on average, peaking at 133,74012:00 UTC — 126,846 players on average, peaking at 162,03213:00 UTC — 151,862 players on average, peaking at 184,04214:00 UTC — 170,945 players on average, peaking at 202,13415:00 UTC — 184,483 players on average, peaking at 215,14116:00 UTC — 198,257 players on average, peaking at 227,11317:00 UTC — 209,484 players on average, peaking at 238,29618:00 UTC — 219,682 players on average, peaking at 245,69319:00 UTC — 224,497 players on average, peaking at 245,11820:00 UTC — 216,357 players on average, peaking at 238,20521:00 UTC — 202,612 players on average, peaking at 226,59422:00 UTC — 189,092 players on average, peaking at 212,55723:00 UTC — 174,228 players on average, peaking at 197,798
Average concurrent playersBest bucket observed in that hourQuietest 08:00 UTC · 89,496

What this is. Every 5-minute observation of every public server, summed into a network-wide total, then averaged by hour across complete UTC days. Nobody else publishes this curve, and it is the single most useful number on the page if you run a server: it tells you when your audience is awake and when your competitors are asleep.

How to read it. The line is a typical hour; the faint band behind it is the highest that hour has ever reached in the window. Both are UTC — a Brazilian evening and a European evening are four hours apart, and the curve you see is the sum of every timezone’s prime time overlapping. The player-count page breaks it out per country.

Almost every FiveM server is empty

Live servers and the players on them, by current population

77.9%

of live servers have zero players on them right now

1.0%

of live servers hold 100+ players (317 of 31,827)

64.6%

of all FiveM players are on that 1.0%

  • Empty right now0 players per server
    servers24,80977.9%
    players00.0%

    Mostly one-click deployments and test boxes that were switched on and never configured. They are real, running servers — they just have nobody on them.

  • 1–10 players2 players per server
    servers5,54217.4%
    players11,3507.6%

    Friend groups, development servers, and communities that have not found an audience.

  • 11–50 players24.8 players per server
    servers8802.8%
    players21,86014.6%

    A functioning small community: enough people online for roleplay to actually happen.

  • 51–100 players70.9 players per server
    servers2790.9%
    players19,78213.2%

    An established server with a reliable evening crowd.

  • 101–250 players155.9 players per server
    servers2070.7%
    players32,26921.5%

    A serious operation with staff, whitelisting and a queue at peak.

  • 251–500 players355.1 players per server
    servers660.2%
    players23,43615.6%

    Top-tier. A few hundred of these exist on the entire network.

  • 500+ players934.6 players per server
    servers440.1%
    players41,12227.4%

    The giants — near-permanently full, overwhelmingly Brazilian and French. This is where FiveM's population actually lives.

Why this matters. FiveM is not a long tail, it is a cliff. 317 servers — 1.0% of everything that is online — carry 64.6% of the entire player population, while 24,809 servers sit at zero. Every average you will read about “the typical FiveM server”, including the ones further down this page, is dominated by empty boxes unless it says otherwise. That is why the framework and region cuts below are restricted to servers that have demonstrably held a real crowd.

Framework share

Self-declared by server operators · 3,538 established servers (recorded peak of 25+ players)

  • ESX44.6 players per server
    servers1,27836.1%
    players57,05740.1%
  • No framework declared39 players per server
    servers1,27536.0%
    players49,73934.9%
  • QBCore19.2 players per server
    servers3179.0%
    players6,0714.3%
  • Qbox12.6 players per server
    servers3068.6%
    players3,8482.7%
  • vRP68 players per server
    servers2858.1%
    players19,36713.6%
  • Multiple declared81.9 players per server
    servers772.2%
    players6,3054.4%

Read the two bars, not one. Qbox runs more established servers than vRP — 306 against 285 — and carries 5.0× fewer players on them (3,848 against 19,367). The average vRP server holds 68 concurrent players; the average Qbox server holds 13. Share of servers measures what gets installed; share of players measures what gets played.

Framework tags are typed in by the server operator and verified by nobody, including us. Servers declaring nothing are shown at full size rather than redistributed, and servers declaring two frameworks get their own bucket instead of being guessed at.

Full framework breakdown

Where FiveM is played

Live servers and players by self-declared server locale

RegionServersPlayers nowPlayers / server
Thailand33731,43793.3
Saudi Arabia1,24014,48311.7
Brazil1,31811,6528.8
France2,26011,4795.1
United States4,6489,4562.0
Germany2,3166,8523.0
Indonesia1835,95532.5
Romania3775,54314.7
Türkiye6623,6905.6
Japan3013,68512.2
Poland5233,2316.2
Spain5443,0405.6

The country with the most servers is not the country with the most players. US runs 4,648 servers to TH’s 337 — and has 9,456 players on them against 31,437. The average server in TH holds 93.3 concurrent players; in US it holds 2.0. FiveM’s centre of gravity is not where an English-speaking reader would guess.

A further 10,214 live servers (4,629 players) declare no usable region and are excluded from this table. Most of them report root-AQ, the locale an unconfigured fxserver ships with — it is a default string, not Antarctica, and counting it as a country would put Antarctica in FiveM’s top three.

The biggest servers right now

Live concurrent players, updated with the 5-minute sync

  1. 1SHARK COMMUNITYThailand · 94% full1,916of 2,048
  2. 2OKI TOWN @REBIRTHZVPSThailand · 88% full1,806of 2,048
  3. 3Fam 2.0 @REBIRTHZVPSThailand · 87% full1,788of 2,048
  4. 4LUV TOWN OFFICIAL | RPThailand · 93% full1,587of 1,700
  5. 5Baylife RPFrance · 69% full1,408of 2,040
  6. 6COMMU1Thailand · 92% full1,379of 1,500
  7. 7WE CITY @RebirthzVPSThailand · 67% full1,362of 2,048
  8. 8WIP TOWNThailand · 65% full1,325of 2,048
  9. 9Syrus City @Boss StudioThailand · 62% full1,274of 2,048
  10. 10ซัมเมอร์ซิตี้ ซีซั่นสองThailand · 61% full1,241of 2,048

This list re-orders itself through the day as each region’s prime time arrives — the servers at the top at 20:00 UTC are not the ones at the top at 04:00 UTC. It is a live ranking, not a hall of fame.

How to read these numbers

The caveats are part of the data. Here is every way a naive reading of this page would be wrong.

  • Framework and gametype tags are self-declared

    Nothing in FiveM verifies what a server is running. The framework split below is built from the tags server owners type into their own server.cfg, so it measures what operators SAY they run. Thousands of servers declare nothing at all — we show that bucket at full size rather than dropping it or quietly redistributing it across the frameworks, which would inflate every share you see.

  • Most of the directory is empty test servers

    The Cfx list is dominated by one-click deployments that were switched on and never configured. Any average taken across all live servers is therefore mostly a measurement of how many empty boxes are running. Where it changes the story, we publish a second cut restricted to servers that have demonstrably held a real population (a recorded peak of 25+ concurrent players), and we always say which cut you are looking at.

  • “root-AQ” is not Antarctica

    It is the default locale string an unconfigured fxserver ships with, and it is one of the largest single values in the whole directory. Presenting it as a region would put Antarctica in the top three countries in FiveM. It is folded into a “no region declared” bucket, together with servers that set no locale and servers whose locale is not a real country code.

  • A server’s recorded history starts when we first saw it

    We can tell you when our crawler first observed a server. We cannot tell you when that server launched — those are different facts, and we never present the first as if it were the second. Nothing on this page describes server age, lifespan or churn.

  • Player counts are what the server reports

    Concurrent players come from the server's own response to the Cfx directory. A server that misreports its population to look busier will misreport it to us too. This is the same number the in-game FiveM server browser shows you, which is exactly why it is the number worth tracking — but it is a report, not an audit.

What we deliberately do not publish

These are the FiveM statistics people ask for most often. We could generate plausible-looking figures for all three today. We do not, because our data cannot support them yet — and a number that looks right but is not is worse than no number.

  • Uptime percentages

    Until recently the crawler only stored a row for a server when it had at least one player on it, so a missing observation is ambiguous: it means either “offline” or “online and empty”. Distinguishing those two is the entire job of an uptime figure, so we cannot compute one honestly yet. We are now recording zero-player observations, which makes uptime computable in the future — not retroactively.

  • Month-over-month growth and trends

    The permanent daily rollup is days old, not months. There is no previous month to compare against, so there is no growth rate to report. Every trend line you see here is labelled with the exact window it covers, and none of them is extrapolated past it.

  • Churn, survival and “% of servers still alive after 90 days”

    This needs both a reliable signal for a server dying (see uptime) and 90 days of it. We have neither. When we do, it will appear here with the window stated.

The sync, ranking and moderation rules behind every figure are documented on the methodology page.

Cite this data

Free to use, with attribution and a link back. No permission needed.

What it measures
Concurrent players and server counts across every server listed on the public Cfx.re (FiveM) master server list.
How it is collected
ViceHub polls the public Cfx.re master server list every 5 minutes and records the concurrent player count of every server that answers. Nothing is sampled, estimated or modelled: the numbers on this page are counts of servers and players as the directory itself reported them.
Window on this page
2026-10-13 to 2026-10-18 · 6 complete UTC days. 2,016 network-wide 5-minute observations in the retained detail window. Live figures as of 2026-10-19 13:35 UTC.
Permanent record
1,490,600 daily server-population rows banked across 105 days and counting. The 5-minute detail is pruned at 7 days; the daily rollup is kept forever.

Suggested citation

ViceHub (2026). The State of FiveM — live network statistics. Retrieved from https://vicehub.info/stats

Every figure here is recomputed from the database on each load, so the page is always current and always checkable. If a number looks wrong, it is wrong in our data — tell us. The ranking, moderation and sync rules behind it are documented in full on the methodology page.

Frequently asked questions

Where does this FiveM data come from?

From the public Cfx.re master server list, which ViceHub polls every 5 minutes. Every server that answers has its player count recorded. The figures on this page are recomputed from that database on every load — they are not a report someone typed up.

How many people play FiveM at once?

Live concurrent players across the whole public server list are shown at the top of this page and update with each 5-minute sync. The population roughly doubles between its quietest and busiest hour of the day, so any single figure is only meaningful next to the time it was taken — which is why we publish the full 24-hour curve rather than one number.

Is this every FiveM server?

It is every server that lists itself publicly on the Cfx.re directory. Private servers that hide from the directory are, by definition, not in it — and not in any other public count either.

Can I cite these numbers?

Yes, and you are encouraged to. The data is free to use with attribution to ViceHub and a link back to this page. Every figure is timestamped and the collection method is documented, so a reader can check what window you are quoting.

Why do the framework percentages not add up to the servers I expect?

Because framework tags are self-declared and a third of the live directory declares no framework at all. We show that bucket instead of hiding it, so the four named frameworks add up to less than 100% by design. Servers declaring two frameworks are counted in their own bucket rather than being assigned to one of them.